Website Manager

Fairbanks Tennis Association

Your local community tennis organization, providing Tennis Fun in the Midnight Sun!

Adult/Varsity Team Tennis Information

2020 Adult/Varsity Team Tennis Schedule (link to PDF).

2020 Adult/Varsity Team Tennis Roster (link to Google Doc).

Standing Tie Breakers adapted from World Team Tennis Rules and Procedures:
1.13 Standings.
1.13 Standings are determined on the basis of won-loss record. The team with the most team matches won in each group is in first place. If there is a tie within the group, the tie shall be broken by the following criteria in the order listed:
   1. Head to head result
   2. The most individual matches won
   3. The most sets won (Match tie break counts as one set)
   4. The best winning percentage (total games won divided by the total games played) between the teams with tied match and set records (match tie break counts as one game).
 

Group 1 Results

Group 1
5/31/2020
 Team LukeTeam Peter  Score Matches SetsGames
 Luke MillamPeter Beardsley6:1; 6:0 1:0 2:0 12:1
 Brett CarlsonBrent Little7:5; 6:3 1:0 2:0 13:8
Luke Millam
& Brett Carlson
Sarah Nelius
& Peter Beardsley
6:2; 6:3 1:0 2:0 12:5
 Winner: Team Luke

 3:0 6:0 37:14

6/5/2020
Team GinaTeam EricScoreMatchesSetsGames
 Gina PenderEric Markham 3:6; 3:60:10:26:12
 Carol WoodardAxton Siekmann0:6; 0:6 (ret.)0:10:20:12
 Lee Lemay
& Eric Hendricks
 Sabine Siekmann
& Eric
 0:6; 3:60:10:23:12
Winner:  Team Eric 0:3 0:6 9:36

6/6
Team PeterTeam GinaScoreMatchesSetsGames
Brent LittleJack Cook1:6; 0:60:10:21:12
Jon NachtigalGina Pender2:6; 3:60:10:25:12
Sarah Nelius
& Peter Beardsley
Lee Lemay
& Erin Hendricks
4:6; 4:60:10:28:12
Winner:Team Gina0:30:614:36

6/12
Team EricTeam LukeScoreMatchesSetsGames
Eric MarkhamLuke Millam5:7; 2:60:10:27:13
Axton SiekmannBrett Carlson0:6; 7:5; 10:41:12:18:11
Sabine Siekmann 
& Eric Markham
Luke Millam
& Brett Carlson
6:7; 3:60:10:29:13
Winner:Luke1:22:524:37

6/13
Team LukeTeam GinaScoreMatchesSetsGames
Brett CarlsonCole Neal2:6; 7:6; 1:100:11:29:13
Matt WhartonOliver Pender6:3; 6:11:02:012:4
Luke Millam
& Brett Carlson
Lee Lemay
& Erin Hendricks
6:3; 6:11:02:012:4
Winner: Luke2:15:233:21

6/19
Team EricTeam PeterScoreMatchesSetsGames
Winner:


Group 2 Results

Group 2
5/31/2020
Team KlaraTeam ColeScoreMatchesSetsGames
 Klara KondrakCole Neal2:6; 1:6  0:10:23:12
 Mark KondrakShane Neal6:3; 6:1  1:02:012:4
 Sam Stark
& Aidan Payan
Cole
& Shane
1:6; 1:6  0:10:22:12
Winner:  Team Cole   1:22:417:28

6/5/2020
Team DavidTeam DebraScoreMatchesSetsGames
Matt WhartonJim Hackett0:6; 5:70:10:25:13
Earl PetersonDan Raskovic7:5; 2:6;10:61:02:110:11
Matt
& Earl
Debra Fitzgerald
& Jack Cook
5:7; 0:60:10:25:13
Winner:Team Debra
1:22:520:37

6/6
Team ColeTeam DavidScoreMatchesSetsGames
Cole NealEarl Peterson6:0; 6:41:02:012:4
Shane NealPeter Park6:3; 6:21:02:012:5
Cole & ShaneDavid Park & Peter Park1:6; 2:60:10:23:12
Winner:Team Cole2:14:227:21

6/12
Team DebraTeam KlaraScoreMatchesSetsGames
Jack CookKlara Kondrak7:5; 6:21:02:013:7
JelicaMark Konrak1:6; 3:60:10:24:12
Debra Fitzgerald
& Tom Hammond
Sam Stark
& Adain Payan
6:1; 6:11:02:012:2
Winner: Debra2:14:229:21

6/13
Team KlaraTeam DavidScoreMatchesSetsGames
Klara KondrakEarl Peterson1:6; 2:60:10:23:12
Mark KondrakPeter Park6:3; 6:21:02:012:5
Sam Stark
& Aidan Payan
Peter Park
& David Park
1:6; 0:60:10:21:12
Winner: David1:22:416:29

6/19

Team DebraTeam ColeScoreMatchesSetsGames
Winner:

Group 1 Standings

  TeamPointsMatchesSetsGames % Games Won
1.Team Luke3:07:212:3107:59 64.5%
2.Team Eric1:14:28:560:46 56.6%
3.Team Gina1:24:58:1066:83 44.3%
4.Team Peter0:20:60:1228:73 27.4%

Group 2 Standings

 TeamPointsMatchesSetsGames % Games Won
 1.Team Debra2:04:29:466:4161.7%
 2.Team Cole2:04:28:455:38 59.1%
 3. Team David1:24:58:1050:80 38.5%
 4.Team Klara0:33:66:1254:8638.6%

NEW!!! Team Tennis

Create your own team and join the friendly competition.

FTA Adult/Varsity HS Team Tennis 
Click here for additional information
Season 1: May 31 – June 20

Target Group:

Competitive adult and varsity High School players

Schedule

Fridays 5:30 – 8:30pm and Saturdays 9am-12pm
Rain/smoke make up on Sundays.

Each team consists of a minimum of 2 players, no maximum number of players.

Format:
Each day of match play consists of 2 singles and 1 doubles
Best of 3 sets, match tie break for third set
8 teams MAXIMUM

Registration Opens
May 24

Registration Fee: $48 per team (regardless of number of players)

 

FTA Junior Team Tennis (FLYER)
June 26 - 28

Target Group:

Middle School and non-varsity High School players

Schedule

Fridays 5:30 – 8:30pm; Saturdays 9-12am; Sunday 10-1
Rain/smoke make up TBD

Each team consists of a minimum of 2 players, no maximum number of players.


Format:
Each day of match play consists of 2 singles and 1 doubles
Pro sets to 8
4 teams MAXIMUM

Registration Opens
June 20

Registration Fee: $36 per team (regardless of number of players)


Contact Us

Fairbanks Tennis Association

PO Box 73993 
Fairbanks, Alaska 99707

Phone: 907-455-4301
Email: [email protected]

Fairbanks Tennis Association

PO Box 73993 
Fairbanks, Alaska 99707

Phone: 907-455-4301
Email: [email protected]
Copyright © 2020 Fairbanks Tennis Association  |  Privacy Statement |  Terms Of Use |  License Agreement |  Children's Privacy Policy  Login